Thursday, 28 April 2011

Hope your day weekend is Fabulous....

Hey!

Wow! It's amazing how quick a 2-week holiday can fly by when it's crammed full of Bank Holidays and chocolate Easter!

Hard to believe it's already Friday Eve, but we all know what that means:


Yup, there may well be a huge Royal Wedding to prepare for tomorrow, but nothing stops for CASE study *wink*

This is Silke Ledlow's last week with us as our muse and I've loved CASEing her creations. This week's creation is no different of course:

Check out the original post for this card here!

So what did CASE? Well as soon as I spotted that gorgeous flower I figured it's be a shame not to dig out my own Prima Flowers and get busy with it:

Hope your day is Fabulous

I also loved the idea of using ribbon behind the flower in a bow. Silke takes it up a notch with her gorgeous double bow, but I couldn't get my ribbon to behave opted for a cleaner, simpler version *wink*

Now it's your turn! Come join in the fun with us and one randomly selected peep will win a 3 month subscription to the fabulous online magazine, Scrapbook News and Reviews!

Wait! Before you dash to your inky supplies, be sure to check out what the rest of the awesome CASE study DT created for your eyes only!

Iwona Palamountain (Chupa)
Andrea Ewen
Cristina Kowalczyk
Jean Martin
Julie Smith
Lenet Mos
Melyssa Connolly
Sue Kohler
Teneale Williams
Silke Ledlow (April's Muse)

Right I've gotta dash and make the most of my time off work before I go back next Tuesday! Wishing you all a fabulous weekend and Bank Holiday weekend for those of us lucky enough to get one *grin*

Catch ya later!

Card Deets
{Hope Your Day is Fabulous}
Stamps:
Signature Greetings (Papertrey Ink)
Ink: Rich Cocoa (Memento)
Card: Hawaiian Shores, Dark Chocolate (Papertrey Ink)
Patterned Paper: Dotty Biscotti (Papertrey Ink)
Accessories: Dark Chocolate Twill Ribbon (Papertrey Ink)/Flower Embellishment (Prima)/Border Punch (EK Success)/Chompy! (Corner Chomper - We R Memory Keepers)

Thursday, 21 April 2011

No ink and no stamps....*gasp*!

Hey!

I dunno about spring, but it feels more like summer here this week! What perfect timing for my Easter holidays :) Hope the sun in shining wherever you are today and if it's not, then I'd be more than happy to share some of this sunshine with ya!

But apart from sharing sunshine, I've got something else to share with you today....


Yup - time for a shiny, new CASE study! Our muse this month, Silke Ledlow, is certainly making me think about using my DP more on my creations. This fabulous card of Silke's up for CASEing this week did just that, as did her card for last week's CASE study:

You can check out the original post for this card here

So what did I CASE? Well I was inspired by the layout and the use of DP.

Shhhhh - don't tell anyone but I caved in and recently bought a new 6x6 pad of DP that I really shouldn't have, but just couldn't resist - we've all been there, right?! So in an attempt to justify the guilty purchase, I cut straight into a couple of those sweet sheets and didn't ink a single stamp *gasp*! I wonder if this sunshine is having an effect on my inky adventures this week....?! Someone take my temperature LOL!

Sorry I digress! Here's the end result anyways:

HEY

OK, ok, so it's not like I used the whole pad of DP on the card, but it's a start at decreasing my stash of it :)

Our sponsor this week is AnnaBelle Stamps so why not join in the fun with us? You never know, you might win some inky goodies too - bonus!

But before I dash to make the most of this weather (over here, you've just gotta make the most of it when you're fortunate enough to get it), and before you dash yourself, please check out what the rest of the fabby CASE study DT whipped up for ya!

Iwona Palamountain (Chupa)
Andrea Ewen
Cristina Kowalczyk
Jean Martin
Julie Smith
Lenet Mos
Melyssa Connolly
Sue Kohler
Teneale Williams
Silke Ledlow (April's Muse)

Thanks so much for stopping by! Wishing you all a fabulous (and sunny!) Easter weekend - don't scoff too much chocolate if you're celebrating with it *wink*!

Catch ya later!







Card Deets
{hey}
Stamps: NONE!
Ink: NONE!
Cardstock: Stamper's Select White (Papertrey Ink)
Patterned Paper: Fine and Dandy - True Blue 6x6 Collection (My Mind's Eye)
Accessories: Thickers - Playroom Font (American Crafts)/Twine and Vintage Buttons (Papertrey Ink)/Binding Edge Punch (EK Success)/Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Chompy! (Corner Chomper - We R Memory Keepers)

Tuesday, 19 April 2011

Fit for a Prince and Princess...

Hey!

Well howdy from a super sunny Sheffield! Not only is it super sunny, but I'm also on my Easter break from school: cue two whole weeks off to catch up with my neglected inky supplies - Hurray! (oh, and time to catch up on those boring household chores too....but they can wait *wink*)

I'm sharing a card today that was made for our new challenge on A Passion for Papertrey:

Congratulations

Our theme for this fortnight's challenge (if you hadn't guessed already!) is Weddings. Why weddings? Well unless you've been hiding under a rock for the past few months, you'll know about the pretty huge Royal Wedding approaching.

I'm not a huge Royalist myself and my inky supplies for weddings are pretty close to zilch, but I did have these Love Birds from PTI and I'm a sucker for the colour combo of our flag, so I figured that I'd be a li'l patriotic too. Good job we've got a pretty easy flag to recreate from simple strips of cardstock *wink*

Who will I send this card to? I've no idea! I guess Prince Harry is still up for grabs so if any of my friends marry him, I'll send this card to them :)

So c'mon and join in the wedding celebrations! Your project doesn't have to be royal or patriotic, but must be wedding themed and contain at least one PTI product on it to qualify!

Right I've gotta dash again - just one more trip to IKEA to squeeze in tonight and then my inky supplies finally have a home! Yay!

Catch ya later!





Card Deets
{Congratulations}
Stamps: Love Birds (Papertrey Ink)
Ink: Tuxedo Black, London Fog (Memento)/Versamark
Cardstock: Enchanted Evening/Stamper's Select White/Pure Poppy
Accessories: Detail White EP (Stampendous)/ Birdcage Die (Papertrey Ink)

Thursday, 14 April 2011

Back to the telephones...

Hey!

Wow! It's feels like a couple of weeks away from Blogland might as well be a couple of years: so much happens in such a short amount of time! I mean some of you have become Royalty since I've been gone! Amazing stuff!!!!

But I digress. It's Friday Eve, Peeps so let's get ready for the weekend with a new CASE study:


Shall we see what's up for CASEing this week from our fabulous muse, Silke Ledlow?

You can catch the original post of this li'l peachy number here!

And I actually had all my inky supplies unpacked and could select whatever materials I wanted to work with this week.......and yet I still grabbed my fave set of the moment *sigh*

Don't tell my other stamps, but I think it's true with those trendy telephones :) Ooh and not forgetting the large classic fabric design stamp that I stamped over the ledger paper: it certainly deserves some after jazzing up that DP some more!


I hope you can tell that I CASEd the layout. I got kinda scared that I was adding too many layers and then I though "What the hey? Let's just go crazy and mount my main panel at an angle too!" Admittedly my OCD side is screaming at me to mount it straight but my crazy-fun-lovin' side is prevailing and telling me to keep it that way *grin*

Time to 'fess up: The office clip was originally white so I coloured it with my alcohol-based marker. Great making your office supplies coordinate with your projects!

Fancy joining in the inky fun? Well I hope so! One randomly selected peep will win a $10 gift certificate to spend courtesy of Lori Boyd!


Now go check out what the rest of the CASE study DT created (of which, one of our member is now R.O.Y.A.L.T.Y!!! Can you guess which one?)

Iwona Palamountain (Chupa)
Andrea Ewen
Queen Cristina Kowalczyk *wink*
Jean Martin
Julie Smith
Lenet Mos
Melyssa Connolly
Sue Kohler
Teneale Williams
Silke Ledlow (April's Muse)

Hope y'all have a fabby weekend!

Catch ya later!






Card Deets
{Let's Talk}
Stamps: Just Saying Hi Clear Set, Classic Fabric Design (Hero Arts)
Ink: Tuxedo Black (Memento)/Antique Linen (Distress Inks)
Cardstock: Vintage Cream (Papertrey Ink)
Patterned Paper: Library Ledger Collection
Accessories: True Black Grosgrain Ribbon (Papertrey Ink)/Office Clip (from stash!)/Promarkers/Clear Gem (Hero Arts)

Tuesday, 12 April 2011

FREEEEEEEEEEEEEDOM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hey!

Gotta say that it's been a pretty super day today: my dad has finally been discharged from hospital! Yup, got to take him home today without having to think about taking him back! We're so happy about the news; eternally grateful for the care he's received and although we know it's still a long journey until he fully recovers, at least this is a step in the right direction :)

Wanna know something else pretty cool?! My inky supplies have busted their way outta prison their boxes! Hooray! We've got the Easter Holidays approaching next week so it's gonna be two weeks of some serious inking for me!

But enough babbling about super news, I'm guessing you're here to see a project, right?

Gift of Thanks

Thanks to the fellow crafty peeps for pointing out that these qualify for the fabulous Gift Wrap Challenge over on Moxie Fab World! (There's still time for yourself to enter too as it ends on April 21st)

These tags form part of a thank you gift for two super inky friends of mine and also fit nicely for our challenge on our PTI blog (Yes, I know I'm a week late sharing it here on the blog, nevertheless there's still a week left to enter!) We want you to be inspired by spring (even though it actually feels like summer at the moment!) and get inky! I'll 'fess up that I made these tags as a thank you a little while before we moved, so just imagine those flowers as daffodils and we're OK! *wink*

I also went ahead and created a li'l card to go with each thank you:

Thanks

So why not let spring take your mojo on an adventure and join in the fun? Your project needs only one PTI product on it to qualify!

Rights then, I'm now off to dare and venture through my Google Reader. With 1000+ posts to catch up on it could be an all-nighter but at least I'll have had a good dose of inspiration for my mojo. :D

Thank you so, so, much for stopping by - promise to catch up with y'all very soon!

Catch ya later!






Project Deets
Stamps: Turning a New Leaf, Daily Designs Sentiments - PTI
Ink: Rich Cocoa - Memento/Versamark/Fresh Snow - PTI
Cardstock: Kraft
Patterned Paper: Dotty Biscotti - PTI
Accessories: Raspberry Fizz & Hawaiian Shores Grosgrain Ribbon and Buttons, Beautiful Blooms Die, Tag Sale #1 Die, Twine - PTI/'Chompy' - Corner Chomper/Cuttlebug

Thursday, 7 April 2011

Limited Supplies...

Hey!

Well if you're reading this - thank you so much for stopping by! I know I've been MIA recently but things are starting to settle down a bit now so I should be whippin' round Blogland like no body's business soon :)

Now back to the normal routines with Friday Eves here on the blog.....


So I've had a li'l vacation from the fun over on CASE study: I've missed joining in the fun with those fabulous ladies on the CASE study DT and it was CASE study that motivated me to rescue what supplies I could get my inky mitts on and get busy!

So without further ado, let's check out our lovely new muse for April - Silke Ledlow! And here is the beauty of a card up for CASEing this week:


You can check out the original post with this super card here!

So what did I CASE? Well with limited supplies I was totally hooked on the colour combo and grid pattern DP. However, as my DP is imprisoned somewhere I stamped it instead!

Many Thanks

Why a bike? Well, why not? It was love at first sight when I spotted this beauty of a stamp at the Hobbycrafts show a couple of weeks ago. Gotta 'fess up that it's one of a few stamps I have on hand to use at the moment! I even had to resort to using a clear CD case instead of an acrylic block - ha!

Tip: Corner Chomper imprisoned in a box somewhere? Never fear, rounded corners are still here with the aid of drawing around a coin on the corners of your card :)

Many Thanks

Apologies for the poor pics: I'm yet to find a decent spot to take pics of my creations!

So if I can create a CASE from such limited supplies, I'm pretty sure you lot could whip up something totally fabulous for the challenge! This week's sponsor is The Stamping Boutique so c'mon and join the fun!

And of course, I urge you to feast your eyes upon what the rest of the the most fabulous CASE study DT created to inspire ya:

Iwona Palamountain (Chupa)
Andrea Ewen
Cristina Kowalczyk
Jean Martin
Julie Smith
Lenet Mos
Melyssa Connolly
Sue Kohler
Teneale Williams
Silke Ledlow (April's Muse)

OK, a couple more days at work and then I'm totally blitzin' those boxes and setting my inky goodies free! :D

Catch ya later!

Copyright/Disclosure

I am on various design teams and receive free product to use and promote. I geniunely love the products of the companies and all opinons are honest and my own.

I'm flattered if I've inspired you and you want to CASE anything of mine, but please don't enter it for commercial publications or competitions.
Thank You!
All designs, text, and photographs on Crafting Confessions are ©2009-2016 to Amy Gray unless stated otherwise.