Tuesday, 22 March 2011

Boxes, Boxes, Boxes.....

Hey!

So I've totally remembered why I don't move so much - I hate it! LOL!

I'm itching to be settled and unpacked, but with being back at work it looks like we've got a few fun weekends planned ahead emptying boxes and finding places for things to go. Mind you, I'm taking a trip to the Hobbycrafts event at Birmingham NEC on Saturday, and we're off to pick up our shiny new car on Sunday so I guess that really is a fun weekend ahead for me! I suppose I've no idea when I'll get around to unpacking boxes then; but don't worry though - I've got my eye on my inky supplies box to be unpacked first *wink*

So what can I share with ya if my supplies are still imprisoned in boxes?! How about a card that I was fortunate enough to have published in the February issue of CARDS magazine (Thanks, CARDS!)


This is a super mini-card and probably uses the most buttons I've ever used on such a small card!

I hope this card will suffice for now! Here's hoping that I can get those inky supplies freed sooner rather than later!

Apologies for being slightly MIA in Blogland, I'll be back as soon as I can! Thank you so much for still stopping by here :)

Catch ya later!






Card Deets
{Thank You}
Stamps: Papertrey Ink - Round & Round,Text Style
Ink: Papertrey Ink - Pure Poppy/Distress Ink - Antique Linen/Versamark
Cardstock: Papertrey Ink - Vintage Cream, Lemon Tart, Stamper's Select White
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/PTI Vintage Buttons/Clear Detail EP

Thursday, 17 March 2011

More trendy telephones...

Hey!

I'm reporting from within the chaos of cardboard boxes as we're mid-way through our move so I'm gonna have to keep this short and sweet :)

It's Friday Eve and we all know what that means, don't we?! Yup time for a new CASE study!
And this is the beauty of a card that's up for CASEing by our marvellous muse, Julee Tilman.
And this is the card I created for it last week after I got my weeks mixed up - ha! Pretty good job I did bodge up my weeks as there's no way I can root for my crafting supplies at the moment (I'm getting withdrawal symptoms - they're crying to me from their boxes, begging me to release 'em!)
Saying Hi

This features lots of Hero Art goodness on it - I'll be sure to add the deets when I get a spare moment!

Now I'm dashing off to unpack more boxes, but be sure to check out what the rest of the CASE study DT whipped up for ya and join in the fun!

Oooh and before I go, Happy St Patrick's Day to y'all and a Happy Birthday to a fabulous, Diva too *wink*

OK, back to the shifting and shuffling of furniture for me, *sigh*

Catch ya later!

Aimes
x

Thursday, 10 March 2011

Mad panic and a mini-card :)

Hey!

Well still no boxes packed here...I'm in for a manic weekend methinks....

However, it's not quite the weekend yet so let's celebrate Friday Eve with:

Another CASE study featuring another fabulous creation from our muse, Julee Tilman. Let's see what's up for CASEing this week, shall we?
Check out Julee's original post for this card here!

Isn't this one seriously gorgeous card?! I tried to keep with the dotty theme and gave yet even more inky love to my fave Hero Arts set of the moment, Just Saying Hi:

Let's Talk

Now I'm gonna 'fess up that I bodged up big time with my organisational skills last weekend and ended up making a card for next week's CASE study instead of this week's - D'oh! I didn't even realise until typing this post the night before!!! So in such an emergency I find creating smaller cards much less stressful and this li'l one measures a mini 3x3 inches. I hope it still does justice to the original creation and at least I have my card ready for next week's CASE study during our manic move *wink*

Oooh and because I even found time during my mad panic to distress the edges with my Distress Ink, I can enter this into the current Papertrey Ink Make It Monday Challenge - bonus! :D

Up for grabs this week on CASE study is a $15 gift certificate to spend at Amber Ink which has a fab selection of clear and digi-stamps. So why not join in the inky fun?

Now I'm pretty sure that the rest of the CASE study DT made their cards for the right week and didn't find themselves in the mad panic I was in! Why not check out their awesome creations?

Iwona Palamountain (Chupa)
Andrea Ewen
Cristina Kowalczyk
Jean Martin
Julie Smith
Lenet Mos
Melyssa Connolly
Sue Kohler
Teneale Williams
Julee Tilman (March's Muse)

So from one mad panic to the next for me: tackling the huge amount of stuff around here to put in boxes before we move next week - eek!

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Catch ya later!






Card Deets
{Let's Talk}
Stamps: Just Saying Hi Clear Set (Hero Arts)
Ink: Tuxedo Black (Memento)/Aqua Mist (Papertrey Ink)/Antique Linen (Distress Ink)
Cardstock: True Black (Papertrey Ink)
Patterned Paper: Library Ledger Collection (Papertrey Ink)
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Limitless Layers 1 3/4" Dies (Papertrey Ink)/Chompy! (Corner Chomper - We R Memory Keepers)/Apron Lace Border Punch (Fiskars)/Lace (Own Craft Supply)


Tuesday, 8 March 2011

Not your average butterfly...

Hey!

Hope you all had a super weekend - I didn't get half as much done as I'd planned due to an unexpected visit from the sun! You've just gotta make the most of any sunshine around here - even when it's still freezing cold - so I spent most of my weekend topping up my Vitamin D levels :)

I also squeezed in a bit of inky time too (when I had my guy convinced that I was "sorting out my crafting supplies for moving" - Ha!) to create a card for the current paper piecing challenge over on Moxie Fab World which just so happens to be our new challenge on our PTI blog:

Happy Birthday

You know I do love this technique and I never seem to have the patience of time to dedicate to it but maybe I should make the time as I love the end results!

Oooh and check out what a good dollop of Glossy Accents and Prisma Glitter can do to your average, paper-pieced butterfly:

Happy Birthday

Gotta love me some shimmer :)

So why not get paper piecing and join in the fun? Glitter and Glossy Accents are not a requirement BTW!

Gotta scoot now and really start getting myself organised for our move next week...who knows, maybe I'll be able to secretly make a few more cards during the process of sorting out my stash *wink*

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Catch ya later!






Card Deets
{Happy Birthday}
Stamps: Butterfly Dreams, Birthday Bash Sentiments (Papertrey Ink)
Ink: Tuxedo Black (Memento) Versamark
Cardstock: Enchanted Evening (Papertrey Ink)
Patterned Paper: Basic White 6x6 Pad (Basic Grey)/Hibiscus Burst Bitty Dot Basics (Papertrey Ink)
Accessories: Simply Chartreuse Felt, Eyelet Border Die, Simply Chartreuse Button (Papertrey Ink)/Cuttlebug/Circle Nestability (Spellbinders)/Glossy Accents (Ranger)/Prisma Glitter/Chompy (Corner Chomper - We R Memory Keepers)

Thursday, 3 March 2011

An inky adventure...

Hey!

Woot woot! It's Friday Eve! The weekend is almost here - I can taste it :D

And no surprises from me, Friday Eve means....

A new CASE study! But not only that, a new CASE study with a new muse! March brings us spring, daffodils and for us on CASE study, Julee Tilman! I'm sure you all know Julee as the owner and designer of Verve Stamps - we're so excited to have her on board!

Check out the first fabulous creations from Julee up for CASEing this week:
You can check out the original post of this beauty here

And here's my take on it (brace yourselves, peeps!):

Happy Birthday to You

I know! What on earth was going on whilst I was creating this?! Sooooooo not my style but I have to say I was on a ball of a creative adventure getting covered in ink with it! Just played in my crafty corner, kept referring to Julie's creation and this is what it resulted in!

Now come on and join the fun with us! One lucky, randomly selected peep will be the new owner of 5 bundles of baker's twine courtesy of JG's Nook. You can never have too much baker's twine, right? *wink*

Before you dash to play along, be sure to check out the rest of the super duper talented CASE study DT:

Iwona Palamountain (Chupa)
Andrea Ewen
Cristina Kowalczyk
Jean Martin
Julie Smith
Lenet Mos
Melyssa Connolly
Sue Kohler
Teneale Williams
Julee Tilman (March's Muse)

Right I've really gotta get myself organised for a weekend of packing boxes and maybe, just maybe, having a good sort out of my stash hoard collection of crafty bit 'n' bobs - wish me luck!

Thank you so much for stopping by and have a super weekend!

Catch ya later!






Card Deets
{Happy Birthday to You}
Stamps: Classic Fabric Design (Hero Arts)/Sentiment - Damask Designs(Papertrey Ink)
Ink: Ocean Tides (Papertrey Ink)/Rich Cocoa (Memento)/Antique Linen, Vintage Photo (Distress Inks)
Cardstock: Vintage Cream, Kraft (Papertrey Ink)
Accessories: Flower (Prima)/ Lace Trim (Webster's Pages)/ Cuttlebug/ Nestabilities/ Bling

Tuesday, 1 March 2011

A stolen heart...

Hey!

Apologies, I've been a bit MIA recently but life has been B.U.S.Y! We've a new home and a new car to sort out - I don't like to do things by halves y'know LOL!

We're due to move in a couple of weeks so I'm starting to try and be organised and be like my guy but it's tough for a care-free, what-will-be-will-be gal like me! Just to add to the complications, seems like he'll be away on business for the big move so it'll be fun moving the big furniture from A to B alone. I think I'll need backup!

But as for now, I've found a few, spare moments to share a card with you. I know it's March already and I should probably be sharing St Patrick's themed projects, but I'm working backwards and sharing a Valentine's project instead *wink*

You Stole My Heart

Not your traditional, mushy-slushy Valentine's card either. This card was made for my guy and uses a whole bunch of A Muse goodies! Although I'd heard of A Muse stamps before, I'd never really played with 'em before until my buddy, Kate 'fessed up that she had a huge stash of them and let me play! Ooh and their cards are fabulous too: patterned on the outside and plain white inside for writing on - Love

OK enough love from me for now though; my stamping stash isn't going to sort and box itself up without me!

Thank you so much for stopping by! I'll be back on Friday Eve with a new CASE study and with it, a new muse for March...

Catch ya later!

Copyright/Disclosure

I am on various design teams and receive free product to use and promote. I geniunely love the products of the companies and all opinons are honest and my own.

I'm flattered if I've inspired you and you want to CASE anything of mine, but please don't enter it for commercial publications or competitions.
Thank You!
All designs, text, and photographs on Crafting Confessions are ©2009-2016 to Amy Gray unless stated otherwise.