Thursday, 31 December 2009

For You...


Just a quick post to show a card I've made for you! Yup, this card is for all the lovely and inspirational people who visit my little corner of Blogland! You have no idea how much I appreciate your lovely comments and support, *MWAH*!

Card Recipe
Paper: Cosmo Cricket The Boyfriend/PTI Dark Chocolate/PTI Vintage Cream
Accessories: Grungeboard/Promarkers (coloured my Grungeboard with 'em!)/Sewing Machine/PTI Ocean Tides Ribbon/Cuttlebug/Nestabilities

This card also qualifies for a challenge set by an inspirational blogger Amy over at 365 cards (I'm new to it but it looks fab for daily doses of mojo kicking!). Digging Deep is the challenge - to use something that you've hoarded. You can probably tell from my card that I hoard Grungeboard and never seem to use the stuff!

Whilst digging, I blew the dust off my sewing machine. Geez! I realised why I don't use it much - took so long for me to get working but worth the hours sat with instructions in the end! It's still set up now so I may try to use it more next year...

...which leads me nicely onto wishing you all a very happy New Year! Here's to 2010!

OK gotta dash, shower and get ready for a night out with cocktails a plenty to celebrate the New Year!

Catch ya next year (tee hee!)

Tuesday, 29 December 2009

Seeing Stars!


Y'all recovered from the last few days?! Order is nearly restored here though we've got a mountain of naughty treats to eat - we think we could ration them out until at least Easter LOL!

Most people here have gone back to work today, so I'm making the most of having this week off by getting inky! It feels like ages since I've been able to sit and stamp and make something 'just because'!

Today I'm sharing a card that I've posted on our PTI blog for our new challenge entitled Super Stars!Don't panic! No sewing machine's were harmed in the making of this card! It's just some paper piercing and a fineline black pen LOL!

I still needed some mojo boosting so based my card on the new Mojo Monday sketch #119Yup, it's totally outta my comfort zone with the colours and I confess that I'm still unsure about it! Though I still braved it and went ahead uploading it as sometimes one crafter's undecided creation is another crafter's joy! LOL!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Star Prints
Ink: Lemon Tart/True Black
Cardstock: True Black/Stamper's Select White/Lemon Tart/Lemon Tart 2008 Bitty Star Basics
Other: Nestabilities/Adhesive Gems/Paper Piercer/Fine Black Pen

OK, I'm keeping it short and sweet today! Obviously I'd love it if you could join in with our challenge and share the inspiration! For now though, I'm back off to my crafty corner to tidy a little and then craft some more!

Catch ya later!

Saturday, 26 December 2009

Delving into Digis...


Happy Boxing Day! I hope y'all had a fabby Christmas day too! Chris and I managed to travel to our families thanks to the bright sun melting some ice and snow - though there's still a fair bit around so we celebrated a very preddy Christmas day. I over indulged along with my dad; we always do as we can't bear the thought of food being wasted LOL!

So today, apart from it being Boxing Day and my Mum's Birthday (another card to share there later!), I'm sharing the gift tags I made for my nieces and nephews' presents. I think I was having a crazy spell with this idea - the presents looked lovely with the tags but why oh why did I add making 7 tags to the never ending list of things to be done?!

Now when I get around to uploading some more cards I created for Christmas you'll totally realise that I'm on a colouring obsession at the mo! (I think it's because I find it so relaxing amongst all the chaos) So I wanted something fun, cute and fun to colour for the gift tags and found the perfect solution over at All That Scraps! I purchased some Digi I'm not a complete convert to 'em because nothing beats geting inky, but they're fab when you're in a real rush and have no time to wait for rubber to arrive on your doorstep!

So without further ado let's crack on with all seven tags shall we?



...Cora...actually I tend to call her Cora Lilly-Belle but there was no way that was fitting on this tag LOL!...




...and last, but by no means least, Charlie who is celebrating his first Christmas!

All the images were printed on PTI Stampers' Select White Cardstock, coloured with Promarkers and mounted onto various PTI cardstock using my Nesties. The lettering comes from a book of alphabet transfers that I accidentally found whilst looking for something else - don't ya love it when that happens?!

And while I'm uploading, I've just realised I can enter this for the current challenge over at A Passion for Promarkers - what a bonus!

Right, I'm off to celebrate my Mum's birthday and then tonight I'm off for a catch up with some friends so it could well be a late one ;D

Catch ya later!

Thursday, 24 December 2009

T-Minus 2 Hours...


So y'all ready for it?! The presents are wrapped and the obligatory scoffing's already commenced yet I'm not with my family in Derbyshire, but I'm stuck in Sheffield! Yup, snow and ice has meant that Chris and I will be spending at least Christmas morning here - hopefully conditions will improve and we'll see family sooner or later (it's my Mum's Birthday on Boxing Day!), or I'm opening the presents I'm yet to give ;D

So just before the big day (it's T-Minus 2 hours here!) I figured I'd share some Christmas cards. I have a few more to share with you but they can wait till later - I've still got way too much to do as so many people (both family and friends) choose to also have birthdays around Christmas too!

Anyways enough about birthdays - here's the Christmas bit!
I needed something kinda easy to reproduce (not mass produce - I can only stand to make 4 of the same design!) that I could mix up a little bit too! Well, mixed up in as much as alternating the colour ribbon and button!

So firstly using that ever-so-festive pure poppy polka dot ribbon and spring moss button:
And lastly, using some ripe avocado polka dot ribbon and a pure poppy button:
I love that the DP really does the talking on this design - it needs little more than a couple of embellishments. Anything more would steal its spotlight!

Card Recipe
(All PTI)
Stamps: Holiday Tree
Ink: Dark Chocolate/Versamark
Card: Dark Chocolate/Rustic Snowflakes DP/Ocean Tides/Spring Moss/Pure Poppy
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Polka Dot Ribbon Pure Poppy/Polka Dot Ribbon Ripe Avocado/Vintage Buttons Pure Poppy & Spring Moss

So before I sign off, I'd just like to wish you all a very happy holiday - whatever you're doing! I hope you have a peaceful (and in some cases, merry!) few days!

Catch ya later!


Sunday, 20 December 2009

My Mojo Saviour!


What a winter wonderland of a weekend! We've just had a load of snow today and it's definitely helping me get into the festive spirit!

Whilst I'd love to have been frolicking in the snow, I was paying the price for being so very unorganised this Christmas! I've been trapped away making lots of cards - I swear I'm gonna start in January for Christmas 2010!

My mind was blank today. On the one hand I don't like to mass produce the same design - I get kinda bored, but on the other hand it's hard to keep the mojo alive and kicking! Thankfully - Mojo Monday came to my rescue! Here's their near-ending sketch: ..and here's my take on it:
...I couldn't resist adding that bit of bling - just hope it still requires a small postage stamp LOL!
Card Recipe
Stamps: Inkadinkado Snowflake/PTI Signature Christmas
Ink: PTI Aqua Mist/Sweet Blush
Card: PTI Aqua Mist/Lavender Moon/Stamper's Select White/DP from Craftwork Cards
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Martha Stewart Border Punch/Clear Gem/White Gel Pen

Seeing as this was a pretty simple design, I decided to make two more for recipients who appreciate the tradition Christmas colours!
Big, bold red:
...and gorgeous green:
The red glitter sparkles so much more IRL - this is the best shot I could get of it:
Card Recipe
Stamps: Inkadinkado Wreath/PTI Stocking Prints (sentiment)
Card: PTI Vintage Cream/SU! DP
Ink: PTI Ripe Avocado/Pupre Poppy
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Martha Stewart Border Punch/Red Stickles
That's all I've got that I can upload for now - I've really gotta get these cards in the post! It's the deadline tomorrow for guaranteed Christmas delivery - best wrap up warm because there's no chance I'm driving in the snow. I'll suggest it as a romantic winter stroll to Chris so I've got some company ;D!
Thanks so much for stopping by during the chaotic Christmas season!
Catch ya later!

Friday, 18 December 2009

Christmas Cats!


Well we've officially broken up for the Christmas Holidays! WOO HOO!!! I'm totally pooped after a crazy last day of term, lots of excited students (and adults) eating lots of yummy food and jumping around to some classic Christmas tunes. No wonder I'm feeling a little nauseous still LOL!!

So today I'm going to share with you the cards I made for some special students of mine who challenged me to make them a card with a cat on!Not really too much of a challenge when you're a secret fan of Fluffles the Cat! ;D

It's a pretty simple layout, but as you probably know, time is of the essence during the festive season!
I couldn't decide whether I wanted Fluffles to be grey...
...or brown...
...or maybe just both! LOL!When I proudly handed them over the students they had the nerve to accuse me of buying them! Ha! I took it as a compliment and explained exactly how I'd made 'em; whether they believe me or not is a different matter!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Stampendous Fluffles Tree/PTI Signature Christmas
Card: PTI Rustic Snowflake DP/Bazzill Dotted Swiss
Ink: Memento Black/PTI Fresh Snow
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Promarkers/PTI Pure Poppy Polka Dot Ribbon/White Gel Pen

So I'm off now to carry on getting sorted for Christmas, just picked up some bargain Christmas crackers which are rather fancy and some yummy brandy. After all, what's Christmas without a little tipple to warm your tummy, eh?! ;D

I hope y'all have a fabulous weekend, I have more creations to upload soon - I just gotta make 'em first!

Catch ya later!

Tuesday, 15 December 2009

Christmas Chaos!


Well I'm well and truly up to my eyeballs with the chaos that is Christmas! In true Aimes style I've left everything to the last minute; in fact, I'm about to dash off with Chris for a spot of late night shopping in the hope I can finally say, "I've done my Christmas shopping!" And don't even get me started on work - total mayhem with very excited students (and adults alike!)

Anyways enough whinging, how about some crafting?

Here's a couple of things I can show you from my recent crafty sessions:

Firstly, a my secret Santa - decorated in true PTI style! Recipe Stamps - Stocking Prints/Holiday Tree Ink - Spring Rain Card - Stampers' Select White/Spring Rain Accessories - Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Vintage Cream Satin Ribbon/Martha Stewart Border Punch

As soon as this pressie was pulled from the tub, everyone knew it was from me LOL! I was hoping to pull it from the tub for myself as I'd bought a scrummy cinnamon soap from Covent Garden market, but I ended up with Jelly Tots instead! Oh well, at least it went to a colleague who loved it and will give it a good home!

Secondly, have you checked out the new challenge on our PTI blog? It's entitled Macho Macho Man! I had that song stuck in my head at the time though you don't have to sing it, you just have to create something with a masculine air to it! As my Christmas stamps are very inky at the mo, and within easy reach, I decided to dedicate this challenge to creating a card for my Honey:
Good job he loves green! LOL!

I kinda like the different colours - I used soft stone as my neutral card, that way the fresh snow ink shows up making a nice but modern winter scene. The ribbon twine was originally white too, but once I'd dragged it through my smokey shadow inkpad it coordinated fantastically with the rest of the card! A word of warning though, you do get VERY inky fingers doing this, be careful what you touch straight after (and yes, that includes your face ;D)

Recipe Stamps: Holiday Tree/Vintage Labels Ink: New Leaf/Smokey Shadow/Fresh Snow Card: Smokey Shadow/New Leaf/Soft Stone Accessories: New Leaf Vintage Button/Cuttlebug/Cuttlebug Swiss Dot Embossing Folder/Nestabilities/True Black Saddle Stitch Ribbon/White Ribbon Twine

I've also had my arm twisted by some of my students to give them a handmade card - though with one condition: they had to feature a cat! Well I've nearly done it - just gotta stick 'em together (the card btw, not the students!), take a piccy, and give 'em! I'll upload them soon!

Right then, that's all I've got for now - I'm off to get some more Christmas shopping done!

Catch ya later!

Wednesday, 9 December 2009

Hey Sweetie!


Well what a busy season Christmas proves to be, I'm so sorry that the blog has to take a bit of a back seat amongst the chaos of Christmas shopping, Christmas meals, Christmas drinks, Christmas card making, Christmas wrapping etc.....

Anyways, I was s'posed to upload this card the minute I arrived back from a fabulous weekend in London but after a 4 hour train journey home, the only thing I could do was eat and sleep in a zombiefied state LOL! Still, better late than never eh?!
This was a card I made for my fabulous new buddy, Caryn! I had the pleasure of being in Caryn's company the other weekend (that I'm still recovering from!) and tried my best to send a quick card for her Bday before I left for the weekend!
Again, I attempted a bow on that darned single sided polka dot ribbon! I'm not so scared of bows now, though I do spend soooooo long trying to perfect it that it takes longer than the rest of the card takes to make LOL!

Card Recipe
Stamps: My Favouite Things - What's up Cupcake?
Ink: Memento Black
Card: DCWV
Accessories: Promarkers, Cuttlebug, Nestabilities, Polka Dot Ribbon (from stash)
Anyways, that's it from me! Short and sweet! Hope y'all having a fab week so far - we're half way through, woo hoo!
Catch ya later!

Wednesday, 2 December 2009

I'm On Team EdCob!


Phew what a crazy couple of days! So sorry I've kinda abandoned Blogland but I've been off having so much fun at Steph's along with Kate and Caryn, as well as meeting so many lovely fellow stampers at Steph's PTI Make and Take! Honestly, I feel truly blessed to have made such fabulous friends! I can't remember the last time I had so much fun! Not only the crafting, but the girly giggles and a trip to the flicks too! (BTW, New Moon is just about the most awesome film EVER! So fab to see a film with fellow Twi-hards, though I have to confess that I'm on Team EdCob - I'm the kinda gal who likes to have her cake and eat it LOL!)

I've also got some pics to share from our wonderful weekend, but haven't had the chance to inspect and take the pics of me out upload 'em yet! If you can't wait til then, take a peek at Steph's, Kate's or Caryn's pics - they're fabulous!

Now I did do some crafting last week, but that was for a PTI ATC swap so I can't share that with you yet, but I do have a card for our current challenge on APFP:

Recipe: Stamps - Holiday Tree/Signature Christmas Ink - Aqua Mist/Spring Moss/Dark Chocolate/Pure Poppy Card - Stamper's Select White/Aqua Mist/Pure Poppy/Rustic Snowflake DP Other - Nestabilities/Martha Stewart Border Punch/Pure Poppy Polka Dot Ribbon

This challenge is to feature a Christmas tree on your creations. Kate and I are hoping that some of you are bound to do this at some point in the next two weeks so participation in the challenge will be easy peasey lemon squeezy LOL!

Now the bow on this card is courtesy of Caryn who had the patience of a saint trying to teach me how to tie one! I just added to the difficulty by using single-sided polka dot ribbon LOL! Caryn, hope I've done you proud ;D

So we'd love it if you shared your creations with us over on APFP. Your creations needs only one PTI product on it to qualify and if you live within Europe, you could be the lucky winner of some PTI goodies :D

Right then, I'm off to catch up on everything I've missed in Blogland! Dunno when I'll get a chance to craft next as work is totally manic and I'm off to London this weekend! It's all go, go, go! When will it be craft, craft, craft I wonder...?

Catch ya later!


I am on various design teams and receive free product to use and promote. I geniunely love the products of the companies and all opinons are honest and my own.

I'm flattered if I've inspired you and you want to CASE anything of mine, but please don't enter it for commercial publications or competitions.
Thank You!
All designs, text, and photographs on Crafting Confessions are ©2009-2016 to Amy Gray unless stated otherwise.