Sunday, 22 November 2009

Raspberry Suite #19!


Well today I woke up without any sign that I'd been out til the early hours of this morning! Even though I felt like a dirty stop out, I felt kinda old too! I'm just not the young party animal I once was I guess! ;D

Today, I really wanted to tackle Dawn's Raspberry Suite Colour Challenge #19 and I'm pretty sure that today would have been the only time I'd get to play along! I plan to make some ATCs after work this week for our PTI Christmas ATC Swap as my deadline is the end of the week when I hope to give them in person to Dawn (I can't wait to meet you, Dawn!)

Anyways, back to the challenge! These colours certainly challenged me:
Oooh my brain was ticking overtime wondering what I was gonna be able to rustle up with those colours! Then I decided to take the actual picture of those gorgeous T-Shirts as my focus and not just the colours:I have to say that I kinda like the effect of that flourish! I simply started with some white cardstock and sponged on various inks in stripes. Then stamp my images in Versamark over the top, emboss with detail clear and brayer brown on top of it all! The brown ink resists the ink protected by the ep!
Hmm, still not sure about those buttons though! Something was 'missing' without them, but I'm not convinced it was these buttons LOL! Anyways, they're stuck firmly now so there's no way I'm risking taking them off!

Card Recipe
All PTI Unless Stated
Stamps: Fancy Flourishes, Friends 'til the End
Cardstock: Aqua Mist/Spring Moss Bitty Dot Basics/Stampers Select White
Ink: Spring Moss/Whispers Lovely Lilac/Raspberry Fizz/Aqua Mist/Dark Chocolate/Versamark
Accessories: Raspberry Fizz Polka Dot Ribbon (Reversed!)/Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Detail Clear EP/PTI Buttons Holiday Mix

So another weekend draws to a close, I hope you've had a fab one! I'm now off to cram in all those chores that crafting took priority over LOL!

Catch ya later!

Saturday, 21 November 2009

Birthday Princess!


I dunno if it's because the "holidays are coming" (sung in the coca-cola style song!) but I'm just up to my eyeballs with stuff to do! So I'll apologise in advance if I seem M.I.A around Blogland in the future!

As promised, I'm sharing the card I made for my niece, Cora's 6th birthday last Sunday! She had a wonderful birthday with lots of cake and presents! I find it kinda funny that she still takes a good couple of hours to get used to Chris, unsure if she likes him or not, but then by the time we're leaving she's being a cheeky monkey and sneaking up behind him and tapping him then hiding from him! Chris has always been around for family occasions since she was born, but I guess she just isn't keen on the idea of sharing her Aunty Amy! LOL!

Anyways onto the card:

Apologies for the poor pic! Would you believe I took my usual 10 odd photos for this card but now I've come to upload it, my camera only recognises one pic with the most awful lighting! Well I've tried my best to make this look as good as I can, if you focus on all the sparkles it might detract you from the poor pic as a whole LOL!

I know, another easel card! I just love 'em! I haven't any more hidden around so I'll probably be back to my usual card style now in case you're wondering!

The princess is an image stamped for me by my wonderful friend, Kate! I'd been saving this one especially for my niece as it totally reminded me of her - the little princess that she is! I also blinged up some Grungeboard for the number 6 - it sparkles so much more IRL! I just ran it through my Xyron and covered it in glitter which reminded me once again why I hate working with fine glitter - I swear I've still found it in places you wouldn't believe a week later! ;D

You can't see on the pic, but the ribbon slider tab thingy says "Today". I took a good close up pic of it but it's lost with the rest of my pics in a void somewhere!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Image swap from the lovely Kate
Card: PTI Sweet Blush/Aqua Mist/Craftwork Cards Winter Wonderland DP
Accessories: Nesties/Cuttlebug/Grungboard/Xyron/Fine Glitter/Cuttlebug Ribbon Slider Die/Ribbon from Stash/Promarkers/Gems/Stickles/Doodlebug Lily White Transfer Alphabet

I'm hitting the town tonight for a friend's birthday drinks, so I dunno what state I'll be in tomorrow to find the time to craft, cook, clean and iron! (notice my priority ordering there!) One thing's for sure though, looks like I'm gonna need my umbrella tonight!

Hope y'all have a fab Saturday night, whatever you're doing!

Catch ya later!

Tuesday, 17 November 2009

Super Sparkles!


Happy Tuesday! Wish I could say it's happy weather here too, but that'd be one big lie! Soggy, windy and bloomin' freezing! Proper winter weather round these parts this week is not helping me get outta bed in the mornings LOL!

So how about something to brighten up those dark, dull days? How about some sparkle?

Yup, it's time for another challenge over on APFP! For this challenge we wanna see bling on your creations!

Here's my example:So how do you make a tree blingin'? Answer: smother it in Crystal Stickles and be VERY patient in waiting for it to dry!

I had so much fun christening my Holiday Tree and Signature Christmas stamps! I dunno if you can tell, but I went that extra mile in decorating my lil' tree. I stamped the row of stars from Around and About Sentiments across the tree to add some more detail. That is, if your eyes can see it through the dazzling sparkles ;DThe gems were originally clear, but I wanted them to stand out a little more and still match my card so I coloured them with a Promarker in Berry Red! I think it works a treat, so I'll be buying lots more clear gems in the future for coordinating bling LOL!

Stamps - Holiday Tree/Signature Christmas/Around and About Sentiments
Card - Stamper's Select White/Dark Chocolate/Pure Poppy/Rustic Snowflakes DP
Ink - Spring Rain/Spring Moss/Fresh Snow/Dark Chocolate
Others - Pure Poppy Polka Dot Ribbon/Spring Moss Button/Jute Button Twine/Stickles Crystal Glitter/Clear Gems Coloured with Promarkers/Nestability/Cuttlebug/White Gel Pen

Well as always, I'd love it if you could play along! Your creation has to feature just one PTI product to qualify and if you're within Europe, you could be the winner of some PTI goodies!

Catch ya later!

Sunday, 15 November 2009

Happy Birthday, Cupcake!


OK, slap my wrists, I'm a bad blogger! This week has been C.R.A.Z.Y! Super busy at work and super busy with family and stuff so I'm sorry the blog got a little abandoned this past week and I haven't had a chance to catch up with y'all round blogland yet! Oh and I came across a little book called Twilight this weekend, as recommended by Kate. I fear that I may not have time to craft anymore as I have a new obsession! Edward Cullen! OMG! I know a lot of you have already discovered it all, but I'm a newbie and in deep! So feel free to blame Kate for any lack of future posts from me ;D

Although I was busy, I did sneak in some crafty time as I needed to make a card for a bloggin' buddy's Birthday! My buddy shall remain anonymous (as requested!) but let me tell ya, I feel the pressure when making a card for a fellow crafter! Especially when they're so talented, I just pray they don't laugh at what I send and appreciate the gesture :0)

So thanks my lovely friend Kate, I had some cool images to play with. I didn't wanna go all PTI, I fancy a change every now and again. I particularly fancied colouring as it's something I love to do to relieve the stresses of the days and just be a kid again ;DSo a Bella image it was, and this image really suited the recipient in my opinion! This is the first easel card that I've made, and I have to say I love how simple they are to make and how fantastic they look! I've seen a lot of these around Blogland, they all look so different to your average card!
To add some scrummyness (Yes, I know that isn't a word!) I applied some glossy accents to the frosting on the cupcake. I have to confess, I was sooooo close to actually licking it LOL! IRL it looked delicious!

Card Recipe

Stamps: Stamping Bella Cuppacakeabella
Cardstock: PTI Sweet Blush/Aqua Mist Craftwork Cards Winter Wonderland
Accessories: Promarkers/Glossy Accents/Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/PTI Swiss Dot Ribbon/Stickles/Large Eyelet/Cropadile Big Bite

OK gotta dash, not only is it a bloggin' buddy's Birthday today, it's also my nieces! I'm off to celebrate her 6th birthday - gosh where do the years go eh? I'll share the card I made for her soon! No surprises that it's another easel style card with lots of girlyness and lots of glitter!

Hope you have a super duper Sunday, and the intended recipient of this card has a fabulous birthday and is spoilt rotten - you know who you are ;D

Catch ya later!

Sunday, 8 November 2009



Another weekend draws to a close...I haven't had much of a chance to get inky as on Saturday I went to Birmingham NEC to the Hobbycrafts Fair! I shopped 'til I'd spent up! I kid you not, I'd spent up by aisle 3 LOL!

Today's creation is for Remembrance Sunday. I always find Remembrance Sunday a very poignant time, stirring a mix of emotions. Truly grateful and thankful for the people who gave up their today for our tomorrow, whilst at the same time very sombre. I was especially sad at the fact that this year saw the first ceremony without a British World War One veteran . It's like a piece of history has disappeared...

So in order to promote Remembrance Sunday, I decided to use with my PTI Remember set today. I kept the colours very patriotic. I like this combo though I was very close to adding a splash of Ripe Avocado. But as you can tell, I was determined to stick to the colours of our flag. If I play with this colour combo again, I'll definitely add some Ripe Avocado though - it looked super!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Remember
Cardstock: Enchanted Evening, Stampers Select White, Pure Poppy Bitty Dot Basics
Ink: Memento
Accessories: Cuttlebug, Nestabilities, Pure Poppy Button, White Ribbon Twine, White Ribbon (stash), Pure Poppy Saddle Stitched Ribbon, Promarkers, White Gel Pen
, Rounded Corner Punch

Thank you so much for stopping by! I hope to back soon. That is, after I try to find space to fit the goodies I treated myself to on Saturday! Don't tell Chris, but I think we might need to move again for more space for this obsession hobby of mine! LOL!

Catch ya later!

Tuesday, 3 November 2009

Christmas Challenge...


Happy Nearly-Wednesday! Nearly half way through the week already - woo hoo! Not that I like to wish time away, I just like the working week to go a little bit faster than the weekends ;D

You've probably seen this card I'm about to share with you on the PTI blog but I thought I'd post it here too anyways! Full deets are on the PTI Blog if you're interested.The current challenge is to get crafty for Christmas. I'll confess that this was a selfish idea of mine in order to get lots of inspiration to kick my mojo into gear for making some Christmas cards LOL!
Finally but by no means least, I've been awarded a Blog Award from the amazingly talented Vanessa! Please check out Vanessa's work if you haven't already - it's truly inspirational!It`s another award that`s connected with rules:
Pass this award on to five people, post on their blog to let them know you left this award, and then answer a list of questions in ONE word. Well I tried one word answers but if you know me, then you'll know that I tend to babble!

1. Where is your cell phone? Bag
2. Your hair? Ponytail
3. Your mother? Helpful
4. Your father? Laid-Back
5. Your favorite food? Macaroni Cheese, Mum Style!
6. Your dream last night? Random Workplace Scenario
7. Your favorite drink? Tea
8. Your dream/goal? Stamp/Craft design for a living

9. What room are you in? Open Living Room/Dining Room/Kitchen
10. Your hobby? Papercrafting
11. Your fear? Failure
12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? I live for today! LOL!
13. Where were you last night? Gym
14. Something that you aren't? Organised!
15. Muffins? Blueberry!
16. Wish list item? PTI's Entire Stock
17. Where did you grow up? Derbyshire
18. Last thing you did? Attempt to cook for Chris and his friend LOL!
19. What are you wearing? Jeans (and a top of course ;D)
20. Your TV? On!
21. Your Pets? Passed :o(
22. Friends? A few...
23. Your life? Hectic!
24. Your mood? Giggly
25. Missing Someone? Always
26. vehicle? Micra
27. Something your not wearing? shoes
28. Your favorite store? Hollister
29. Your favorite color? Green
30. When was the last time you laughed? Today!
31. Last time you cried? Today with laughter!
32. Your best friend? Chris
33. One place that I go to over and over? Work LOL!
34. Facebook? Yes
35. Favorite place to eat? Italian!
Well I hope you learned a little something about me anyways! Now I'm gonna pass this on to Alex, Caryn, Dawn, Emma and Maureen. Now ladies, don't feel like you GOTTA post this and pass it on - I'm just appreciative of your wonderful work!

Right gotta dash! I need all the beauty sleep I can get LOL!

Catch ya later!


I am on various design teams and receive free product to use and promote. I geniunely love the products of the companies and all opinons are honest and my own.

I'm flattered if I've inspired you and you want to CASE anything of mine, but please don't enter it for commercial publications or competitions.
Thank You!
All designs, text, and photographs on Crafting Confessions are ©2009-2016 to Amy Gray unless stated otherwise.